RESULTS OF THE 12TH JULIA MARGARET CAMERON AWARD

THIS PAGE DISPLAY THE OVERALL WINNERS AND THE RESULTS OF THE PROFESSIONAL SECTION. TO BROWSE THE RESULTS OF THE NON PROFESSIONAL SECTION PLEASE CLICK HERE. TO BROWSE THE RESULTS OF THE PROFESSIONAL SECTION PLEASE SCROLL DOWN.

In this 12th edition of the Julia Margaret Cameron Award, a total of 760 photographers from 72 countries have submitted 5,800 photographs for consideration of the jurors Julia Fullerton-Batten, Andrea Star-Reese and Laura Pannack. Natalie Lennard was selected as overall winner of the Award in the Professional Section, and Margarita Mevromichalis was selected as the overall winner of the Non Professional Section. According to the rules of this edition of the Award, both Natalie and Margarita will have a solo exhibition in Barcelona next April 2019.

The list of winners and honorable mentions of all thematic categories (Single images and Series) in Pro and Non Pro section are listed below, in Single Image and in Series.

All category winners and honorable mentions, in both single and series, pro and non pro, will be invited to participate in the 12th Julia Margaret Cameron Collective Exhibition to be held in Barcelona next April 2019, in halls next to the halls where the solo exhibitions of Natalie Lennard and Margarita Mavromichalis will take place. The respective invitations including terms and conditions for participation will be sent shortly.

Scroll down to search the list. The Pro Section is listed right after the overall winners, followed by the Non Pro Section. Categories are listed in descending alphabetical order, and in each category you will find the name and images of the winner and the honorable mentions, first in single image, then in series.

overall winner professional section:
Natalie Lennard, for her series Birth Undisturbed

overall winner non professional section:

margarita mavromichalis for her series lesvos, the arrival; a british social; and unedited



PROFESSIONAL SECTION (NON PRO PLEASE CLICK HERE)

CATEGORY WOMEN SEEN BY WOMEN

SINGLE

WINNER:

STACIA SPRAGG, ‘NAVAJO COMING OF AGE’; ‘NAVAJO WOMAN’

honorable mentions:

ALICE ZILBERBERG, ‘ABOVE WATER’, CLOSE TO SHORE’; UNDER THE SKY’

FELICE BOUCHER, ‘PAPER WHITES’

ADRIANA ZEHBRAUKAS, ‘THAI NURSES’

CHARLIE CARTER, ‘AND AGAIN’; CHARLOTTE 1’

GRETA PRATT, ‘FAVORITE DRESSES’; ‘GIRL ON A BIKE’

HUI YI, ‘GIRL AND CAT’; HIDING BEHIND THE MAGNOLIA’

MAGDA KUCA, ‘POST MORTEM’

MINSOOK PARK, ‘PAPER DRESS’

MONIA LIPPI, ‘ASWAN WOMAN WITH NIQUAB’

NADINE ROVNER, ‘EL RAY MOTEL, EARLY MORNING’; ‘FAYE’; HOLIDAY MOTEL’; JACKI AND NANY’; ‘LANA’; LANA 1’

PAULA GARCIA BRUNELLI, ‘LOV 5’

RYN CLARKE, ‘BIRD IN THE BUSH’; HANHING BY A THREAD’; ‘SHE’S LIKE THE WIND’

SHARRON DEMARREST, ‘YES’

SONIA COSTA, ‘LIGHTS AND SHADOWS’

YOSHIE NISHIKAWA, ‘FASCINATION’

SERIES

WINNER

NORA LOREK, ‘MILAYA’

HONORABLE MENTIONS

ADRIANA ZEHBRAUKAS, ‘CASA XOCHIQUETZAL’

ANNIE LING, ‘INDEPENDENT MOTHERS’

ARLENE LOVE, ‘WOMAN IN ETLA AND OTHER IMAGES’; ‘HELEN AND OTHER IMAGES’

BEATA WOLNIEWICZ, ‘A MEMORY’

BECKY MCKENZIE, ‘REMINISCENCE OF CHILDHOOD’

BENEDICTE VANDERREYT, ‘LES ULISSES’

CAMILA CAVALCANTE, ‘US FOR THE WOMEN’

CAROLINE KNOPF, ‘THE MORNING AFTER’

CHRISTINA SIMONS, ‘RESILIENT, WOMEN OF HONDURAS’

CRISTINA VATIELLI, ‘LE DONNE DI PICASSO’

ERIKA PEZZOLI, ‘WORK IN PROGRESS’

KATE FIM, ‘BEAUTY SICK’

LUCY RIDGES, ‘DARKNESS OF DAY, LIGHTNESS OF NIGHT’

NATALIE LENNARD, ‘ BIRTH UNDISTURBED

PATRICIA LEEDS, ‘MINIMALISM’

OLGA STEFATOU, ‘CHRYSALIS’

SUSAN FRIEDMAN, ‘THE EDGE OF FOREVER’

TAMAR  AVNI, ‘TWO WOMEN’

VALERIA GRADIZZI, ‘AL BATIN, THE HIDDEN’

CATEGORY WILD LIFE

 

SERIES

 

WINNER:

ELLEN JACOB, ARCTIC FADING

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

MARILYN MAXWELL, ‘AT RISK’

 

SAMANTHA SCHWANN, ‘BATTLE SACRS AND OTHER IMAGES’

 

VICKY FUNSTON, ‘WILD LIFE’

CATEGORY STREET PHOTOGRAPHY

 

SINGLE 

 

WINNER:

MADELINE KENNEDY, ‘WOMEN IN THE WINDOW’; ‘BLUE LADY’; BUS MAN’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ANGELA P SCHAPIRO, ‘THE MORNING COMMUTE’

 

ANNETTE WILLIS, ‘WONDERING 1’

 

DELIA SEEBERG, ‘FACE THE SUN 1’; ‘WHEELS 3’

 

KAY ERICKSON, ‘RESERVATIONS’

 

SARA HYLTON, ‘DEMIGODS OF MUMBAI’

SERIES (STREET PHOTOGRAPHY)

WINNER:

KRISTIN BEDFORD, ‘CRUISE NIGHT’ 

 

CATEGORY STILL LIFE

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

ANNE LARSEN, ‘BOTTLE’; ‘EGG FORK’; ‘PAPER FORM’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

CAROL SHARP, ‘SNOWDROP DUO’

MARIA ROSENBLATT, ‘TO SHOUT IN A WHISPER’

 

SERIES 

 

WINNER:

BRIGITTE LUSTENBERGER, ‘THIS SENSE OF WONDER’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

BETH GALTON, ‘AMOUR DE POMME DE TERRE’; ‘ORGANIQUES MOMIFIES’; ‘ROOTS’

DALE M. REID, ‘DEJEUNER, OYSTER MUSHROOMS’

LILIANE SCHWAB, ‘STILL LIFE’

TURI L. KIRKNES, ‘EXPECTATIONS’, ‘POP ART’

YELENA STROKIN, ‘OLD WORLD’

 

 

CATEGORY SELF PORTRAIT

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

MEGAN MACK, ‘ALL THINGS WISE AND WONDERFUL 1’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

IVONA HEDIN, ‘IVONA WITH PIOTR’

LINDA TROELLER, ‘SELF PORTRAIT, NEW ORLEANS’

MARIA ROSENBLATT, ‘NUDE MUSICIANS, VIOLINIST’

MONICA GORINI, ‘SELF PORTRAIT’

THU THUI, SELF PORTRAIT 01’; ‘SELF PORTRAIT 03’

 

SERIES

 

WINNER:

HEIDI LENDER, ‘UAGBS’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

CAMILA CAVALCANTE, ‘US OF ALL WOMEN’

CRISTINA VATIELLI, ‘LE DONNE DI PICASSO’

DARIA GALLI, ‘SHE’S MY HOME’

JADY BATES, ‘OH AMERICA’

JORUM LARSEN, ‘ANGST AND OTHER IMAGES’

MORGAN DE LUNA, ‘PHENOTYPE’

 

 CATEGORY SEGREGATION & HUMAN RIGHTS

 SERIES

WINNER:

CHRISTINA SIMONS, ‘RUNNING TO NOWHERE’

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ANN JOHANSSON, ‘PRIVILEGED’

ANNE A-R, ‘IN THE SHADOW AND OTHER IMAGES’

PATRICIA CLARKE, FACING OURSELVES’

SASJA VAN VECHGEL, ‘TRASCENDING GENDER, AN INTIMATE ENCOUNTER’; TRANSCENDING GENDER, AUREL AND OTHER IMAGES’

 

CATEGORY PORTRAIT

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

LISA MURZIN, ‘TWINNING 1’; ‘TWINNING 2’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ADRIANA ZEHBRAUSKAS, ‘ANGIE’; ‘SOLEDAD’

ALEXANDRA CEARNS, ‘LORD OF CATS’

CHARLIE CARTER, ‘DOMINIC’; ‘MYRA’; ‘JOHN’

DIANA JULIUSDOTTIR, ‘THORHILDUR’; ‘WAVES’

PAULA RAE GIBSON, ‘TRACES OF THE TEARS’, ‘WHEN WILL I FIND MY LIFE’

IVONA HEDIN, ‘PIOTR’

JONI KABANA, ‘MAASAI WARRIOR’

MARIETTE PATTY ALLEN, ‘VALERIE’, ‘TOBY’

MONIA LIPPI, ‘ASWAN BROTHERS’

SARA HYLTON, ‘NOBODY LISTENED’

 

SERIES 

 

WINNER:

JUDITH MINKS, ‘FRECKLES’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ANDREA MODICA, ‘JANUARY ONE, PHILADELPHIA’

CAROL ALLEN STOREY, ‘OUT OF THE SHADOWS’

CRISTINA FONTSARE, ‘ONCE’

CYNTHIA BITTENFIELD, ‘KITCHEN AND OTHER IMAGES’

DIANA JULIUSDOTTIR, ‘BOY OF STYLE’

ERIKA BLANCO, ‘FAMILY AND OTHER IMAGES’

FRANCESCA CESARI, ‘IN THE ROOM’

JEANNIE O’CONNOR, ‘CREATIVE GROWTH’

JULIA CIBULARZ, ‘ACCORDION AND OTHER IMAGES’

MONIA LIPPI, ‘MUBIAN & EGIPTIAN PORTRAITS’

OLGA STEFATOU, ‘CHRYSALIS’

SAGIT FRIDMAN  HALLEL, ‘DOUBLED’

SUSAN FRIEDMAN, ‘THE EDGE OF FOREVER’

VIVIANE WILD, ‘FAMILY PORTRAIT’

ZSOFIA DANIEL, ‘SEEN’

 

 

CATEGORY PEOPLE

 SINGLE

 WINNER:

IOANA JITARU, ‘DUNES 3’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ANNETTE WILLIS, BOY IN THE BUBBLE’

BEATA WOLNIEWICZ, ‘POLISH FARM’

MONICA GORINI, ‘TEENS, SCHOOL IN THE HOSPITAL’

SANDRA WONG GEROUX, ‘THE BIRTHMARK’

 

SERIES

 

WINNER:

BEATA WOLNIEWICZ, ‘A MEMORY’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

CHRISTINA SIMONS, ‘CASA XOCHIQUETZAL’

HALEY VARACALLO, ‘BOYFRIEND AND OTHER IMAGES’

MONICA GORINI, ‘TEENS’

ROBIN DAHLBERG, ‘BILLABLE HOURS’