(click here to browse the results of the Professional Section)  

NON PROFESSIONAL SECTION

CATEGORY WOMEN SEEN BY WOMEN

 

SINGLE

WINNER:

ANDREA TORREI, UNTITLED

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ANINDITA ROY, ‘UNEXPECTED’

DOMINIQUE DE MISCAULT, ‘KOLKATA’

JENNY RICE, ‘I WILL LET YOU BORROW MY DRAGON TO CHASE YOUR SORROWS’

KATHLEEN GERBER, ‘WOMEN IN THE MARKET’; ‘WELCOME TO MY HOME 6’

MADDI RING, ‘MYANMAR WOMAN’

MALWINA PUKALUK, ‘ABOUT A GIRL’

MANUELA MATOS MONTEIRO, ‘I AM YOUR MIRROR’

NANCY OLIVIERI, ‘BLACK HIJAB AD MURAL’

 

SERIES 

WINNER:

JOANA VARGAS, HOUSEWIFE’

 

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ADELA LICONA, ‘SHEDDING SKIN’

AMY SIQVELAND, ‘ UNTITLED’

AMY SMITH, ‘UNTITLED’

CARLA DE DOMINICIS, ‘WOMWN OF THE TRIBE MASSAI’

CATHERINE CORMAN, ‘UNTITLED’

CELINE FERNBACH, ‘IN THE WILD’

CHARLIE WATTS, ‘SANCTUARY’

DENISE LIM, ‘CLAUSTROPHOBIA’

DIANE KRAVETZ, ‘COFFEE BREAK’

EVA D WEISS, ‘UNTITLED’

EVA ERMERT, ‘MOTHERS & DAUGHTERS’

JAN LOBBAN, ‘LOVING BEEN WIT HER SPIRITS’

JANET HOLMES, ‘WHY WOULD ANYONE RESCUE CHICKENS’

KAREN LUPPA TULLE, ‘BABY IN BRID AND OTHER IMAGES’

KATHLEEN GERBER, ‘WELCOME TO MY HOME’

KAYLA MASSEY, ‘POWDER ROOM’

KAREN HYMER, ‘AGE AND SEDUCTION’

MARGRIETA JELTEMA, ‘A CHINESE WOMAN IN ITALY’

MICA ENGLAND, ‘MY MOTHER IS DYING’

SHARON DRAGHI, CAROLINE AND OTHER IMAGES’

 

CATEGORY WILD LIFE

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

DIANA REBMAN, ‘LONG TAILED’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ARABELLA DANE, ‘TARANTULA’

CAROLYN MELTZER, ‘ CAPTIVATING SMILE’; UNDER THE HOOD’; ‘WATER PUP’

DORIS FERRARESE, ‘THE WIND LOVER’

ERIKA VOLVICOVA, ‘BOOBY LANDING’

JUDITH HAMILTON, ‘DRINKING LIONS’; ‘TREED LOPARD’

SHEILA HUNTER, ‘BLOWDRY’; ‘CAMOUFLAGE’; ‘EXECUTIONAERS’; SIBLINGS’

 

SERIES

WINNER:

JANET HOLMES, ‘SANCTUARY’

 

 

CATEGORY STREET PHOTOGRAPHY

SINGLE 

WINNER:

SHIFRA LEVYATHAN, ‘IN MOTION’; ‘LOOMING’; ‘ON MOTION 2’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ANINDITA ROY, ‘BOY AND PATTERN’

CAROLE GLAUBER, ‘WAITING’

DUNCAN CUNNINGHAM REID, ‘FULL SIZE OUTPUT’

JANICE WOOD WETZEL, ‘MIAMI BEACH SHADOW’

KAMINI GROVER ‘BUBBLE’; YANGON PIGEONS; BUS STOP’

MIA WISNOSKI, ‘NIGHT DEMONS’

NANCY OLIVIERI, ‘BLACK HIJAB AD MURAL’; ‘GIRLS AGAIN’

NOREEN LARINDE, ‘BOYLE HEIGHTS’

TARA O’GORMAN, ‘CAL’

 

SERIES

WINNER:

BETINA VANG, ‘BEHIND THE CURTAIN AND OTHER IMAGES’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

KAMINI GROVER, ‘WE THE PEOPLE’

 

CATEGORY STILL LIFE

SINGLE

WINNER:

PAM HEEMSKERK, ‘THE COLLECTOR’

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

MARA ZASLOVE, ‘WILTED’

NANCY OLIVIERI, ‘AUGUST BONES’; ‘OFFERINGS, WILD HIBISCUS’; ‘SELF PORTRAIT WITH BARBIE COMB’

 

SERIES 

WINNER:

CHARLIE WATTS, ‘MAMAW NONNA’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

LESIA MARUSCHAK, ‘A DAY WITH FREUD AND OTHER IMAGES’

 

CATEGORY SELF PORTRAIT 

SINGLE

WINNER:

ATHENA CAREY, ‘REITERATION’

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ARMINEH HOVANESIAN, ‘THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS’

CHLOE MEYNIER, ‘5 MORE MINUTES’; ‘BEYOND CONTEMPLATION’; ‘VACUUM CLEANER’

JENNY RICE, ‘SELF PORTRAIT BY DOG’

SERIES

WINNER:

MARGARITA MAVROMICHALIS, ‘UNEDITED’, WINNER 12th JULIA M CAMERON AWARD, NON PRO SECTION

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

DIANE FENSTER, ‘A HARD STICK AND OTHER IMAGES’

KAREN HYMER, ‘AGE AND SEDUCTION’

JOYA KOREM, ‘WOMAN’

PEGGY TAYLOR REID, ‘BENT AND BROKEN AND OTHER IMAGES’

SHARON DRAGHI, ‘AFTER THE PARTY AND OTHER IMAGES’

CATEGORY SEGREGATION & HUMAN RIGHTS

SINGLE

WINNER:

KAREN BURGESS, ‘THE FACE IN THE TRAIN’

SERIES 

WINNER:

MARGARITA MAVROMICHALIS, LESVOS, THE ARRIVAL’, WINNER 12th JULIA M CAMERON AWARD, NON PRO SECTION

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

DONNA BASSIN, ‘HERE I AM’

HARPER BELLA, ‘MADE IN AMERICA’

FIONA YARON FIELD, ‘BELONGINGS’

MICHELE ZOUSMER, ‘HIDDEN IN PLAIN VIEW’

CATEGORY PORTRAIT

SINGLE 

WINNER:

KAMINI GROVER, ‘UNTITLED 3’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ARMINEH HOVANESIAN, ‘SHEDDING’; ‘SHEDDING 1’

CAROL MCCORD, ‘SINNER IN CARCASSONE’

EMMA TAYLOR, ‘HIDDEN’

ISABEL KARL-HERUNTER, ‘AFTERMATH’; ‘AGONY IN THE DESERT’; ‘AURA’; ‘MYSTERY’; ‘OUTRAGE’; THE EYES HAVE IT’; ‘TRAPPED’

JENNY RICE, PORTRAITS IN NATURE, MY FATHER AT MOUNT SHAVANO AND TABEGUACHE’

KAMINI GROVER, ‘UNTITLED’

KATHLEEN LARAIA, ‘MCLAUGHLIN BROTHERS, ALINA; BROTHERS; GABAR; ROXI; VALERICA’

LISA MITCHELL, ‘ALL THAT I AM’; ‘HIDDEN IN PURE SIGHT’

MANUELA MATOS MONTEIRO, ‘UNTITLED’

MARGARITA MAVROMICHALIS, ‘UNTILED PORTRAITS, 7645, 8308, AND 5267’, WINNER 12th JULIA M CAMERON AWARD NON PROFESSIONAL SECTION

VIKY GARDEN, ‘HANDS’

SERIES 

WINNER:

KENNADY SCHNEIDER, ‘BLACK’

 HONORABLE MENTIONS:


ANAT PARNASS, ‘JAPAN’

CAROL BUSADA, ‘MOTHER DAUGHTER’

JANET HOLMES, ‘SANCTUARY’

ROHINA HOFFMAN, ‘ALTHEA AND OTHER PORTRAITS’

TARA MESYN, ‘AMERICAN HURT’

ZOE PERRY, ‘HANGING IN THE BALANCE’

 CATEGORY PEOPLE 

SINGLE

WINNER:

ANDREA TORREI, ‘UNTITLED’

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

CONNIE FRISBEE HOUDE, ‘HONDURAS, GRATEFUL’

EMMA TAYLOR, ‘US’

KAMINI GROVER, ‘BUS STOP’; UNTITLED 10’

KATHLEEN GERBER, ‘MONK SHAVING CEREMONY’

IKO OJO HARUNA, ‘OUR FATHER’

MANUELA MATOS MONTEIRO, ‘THE HARPIST’

NOREEN LARINDE, ‘6 WOMEN’

PAT YANCOVITZ, SHINNECOCK POW WOW’

SERIES 

WINNER:

MARGARITA MAVROMICHALIS, ‘A BRITISH SOCIAL’

HONORABLE MENTIONS: 

JUDITH RODRIGUEZ, ‘WILSON STREET PORTRAITS’

PAMELA JAVRAN, ‘DHANI TRIBE KIDS AND OTHER IMAGES’

SUSAN CARDONA, ‘MOTHER’S DAY’

CATEGORY OPEN THEME 

SINGLE

WINNER:

REBECCA ZEISS, ‘LIFELINE’

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

AMANDA RITTENHOUSE, ‘LOST IN THE CROWD’

KATHLEEN GERBER, CARING A HEAVY LOAD’; ‘NIGHT TRAIN TO MANDALAY’

MOLLY MCCALL, ‘GABILAN’; ‘IN THE WIND’

REBECCA ZEISS, ‘DISCARD’; ‘SITUATIONAL GRAVITY’

SERIES 

WINNER:

DALE JOHNSON, ‘SUMMER’

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

CAROL LYON, ‘SPIRIT GUIDE’

CINZIA NATICCHIONI ROJAS, ‘BEYOND THE LOOK GOES’

DALE JOHNSON, ‘DREAMS OF CUBA‘

JANET HOLMES, ‘IS THIS MY BEAUTIFUL HOUSE’

JENNY ASHLEY, ‘BLINDED AND OTHER MAGES’

KATARZYNA DLUGOSZ, ‘A LITTLE BIG LONGER’

LESLIA MARUSCHAK, ‘A DAY WITH FREUD AND OTHER IMAGES’

MARGARITA MAVROMICHALIS, ‘THE UNSEEN’

MICA ENGLAND, ‘MI MOTHER IS DYING’

REBECCA ZEISS, ‘INCULCATED DOMESTICITY’

SANDRA JORDAN, ‘TERRA INCOGNITA’

SHIRA MUSHKIN, ‘THE JEWISH PLOT’

STEFFI DRERUP, ‘99’

WENDI VERITY, ‘THE LANGUAGE OF SILENCE’

CATEGORY NATURE

SINGLE

WINNER:

SUZANNE METZEL, ‘UNTITLED’

 HONORABLE MENTIONS:

AMANDA RITTENHOUSE, ‘IN MY MIND’S EYE’; ‘I SEE YOU’; ‘LUSCIOUS’

ARABELLA DANE, ‘DRAGONFLT'Y’

DORIS FERRARESE, ‘CRESCENT SUNSET’; ‘MOON SERENADE’; ‘VERMILLION SUNRISE’

ERIKA VALKOVICOVA, ‘BOOBIES’

JENNY RICE, ‘BIG SKY OVER GREAT LOVES’; ‘PONIES IN A BOTTLE’

MP BARNABY, ‘SENTINEL’

SHEILA LUNTER, ‘TREE OF LIFE’

SUZANNE METZEL, ‘UNTITLE 1’; UNTITLED 2’

TARA O’GORMAN, ‘GRACE’

SERIES 

WINNER:

DAWN WATSON, ‘MESSAGE FORM GRACE’