(click here to browse the results of the Professional Section)  

NON PROFESSIONAL SECTION




CATEGORY WOMEN SEEN BY WOMEN

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

ANDREA TORREI, UNTITLED

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ANINDITA ROY, ‘UNEXPECTED’

DOMINIQUE DE MISCAULT, ‘KOLKATA’

JENNY RICE, ‘I WILL LET YOU BORROW MY DRAGON TO CHASE YOUR SORROWS’

KATHLEEN GERBER, ‘WOMEN IN THE MARKET’; ‘WELCOME TO MY HOME 6’

MADDI RING, ‘MYANMAR WOMAN’

MALWINA PUKALUK, ‘ABOUT A GIRL’

MANUELA MATOS MONTEIRO, ‘I AM YOUR MIRROR’

NANCY OLIVIERI, ‘BLACK HIJAB AD MURAL’

 

SERIES 

 

WINNER:

JOANA VARGAS, HOUSEWIFE’

 

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ADELA LICONA, ‘SHEDDING SKIN’

AMY SIQVELAND, ‘ UNTITLED’

AMY SMITH, ‘UNTITLED’

CARLA DE DOMINICIS, ‘WOMWN OF THE TRIBE MASSAI’

CATHERINE CORMAN, ‘UNTITLED’

CELINE FERNBACH, ‘IN THE WILD’

CHARLIE WATTS, ‘SANCTUARY’

DENISE LIM, ‘CLAUSTROPHOBIA’

DIANE KRAVETZ, ‘COFFEE BREAK’

EVA D WEISS, ‘UNTITLED’

EVA ERMERT, ‘MOTHERS & DAUGHTERS’

JAN LOBBAN, ‘LOVING BEEN WIT HER SPIRITS’

JANET HOLMES, ‘WHY WOULD ANYONE RESCUE CHICKENS’

KAREN LUPPA TULLE, ‘BABY IN BRID AND OTHER IMAGES’

KATHLEEN GERBER, ‘WELCOME TO MY HOME’

KAYLA MASSEY, ‘POWDER ROOM’

KAREN HYMER, ‘AGE AND SEDUCTION’

MARGRIETA JELTEMA, ‘A CHINESE WOMAN IN ITALY’

MICA ENGLAND, ‘MY MOTHER IS DYING’

SHARON DRAGHI, CAROLINE AND OTHER IMAGES’

 

CATEGORY WILD LIFE

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

DIANA REBMAN, ‘LONG TAILED’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ARABELLA DANE, ‘TARANTULA’

CAROLYN MELTZER, ‘ CAPTIVATING SMILE’; UNDER THE HOOD’; ‘WATER PUP’

DORIS FERRARESE, ‘THE WIND LOVER’

ERIKA VOLVICOVA, ‘BOOBY LANDING’

JUDITH HAMILTON, ‘DRINKING LIONS’; ‘TREED LOPARD’

SHEILA HUNTER, ‘BLOWDRY’; ‘CAMOUFLAGE’; ‘EXECUTIONAERS’; SIBLINGS’

 

SERIES

 

WINNER:

JANET HOLMES, ‘SANCTUARY’

 

 

CATEGORY STREET PHOTOGRAPHY

SINGLE 

 

WINNER:

SHIFRA LEVYATHAN, ‘IN MOTION’; ‘LOOMING’; ‘ON MOTION 2’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ANINDITA ROY, ‘BOY AND PATTERN’

CAROLE GLAUBER, ‘WAITING’

DUNCAN CUNNINGHAM REID, ‘FULL SIZE OUTPUT’

JANICE WOOD WETZEL, ‘MIAMI BEACH SHADOW’

KAMINI GROVER ‘BUBBLE’; YANGON PIGEONS; BUS STOP’

MIA WISNOSKI, ‘NIGHT DEMONS’

NANCY OLIVIERI, ‘BLACK HIJAB AD MURAL’; ‘GIRLS AGAIN’

NOREEN LARINDE, ‘BOYLE HEIGHTS’

TARA O’GORMAN, ‘CAL’

 

SERIES

 

WINNER:

BETINA VANG, ‘BEHIND THE CURTAIN AND OTHER IMAGES’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

KAMINI GROVER, ‘WE THE PEOPLE’

 

CATEGORY STILL LIFE

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

PAM HEEMSKERK, ‘THE COLLECTOR’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

MARA ZASLOVE, ‘WILTED’

NANCY OLIVIERI, ‘AUGUST BONES’; ‘OFFERINGS, WILD HIBISCUS’; ‘SELF PORTRAIT WITH BARBIE COMB’

 

 

SERIES 

 

WINNER:

CHARLIE WATTS, ‘MAMAW NONNA’

 

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

LESIA MARUSCHAK, ‘A DAY WITH FREUD AND OTHER IMAGES’

 

 

 

CATEGORY SELF PORTRAIT

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

ATHENA CAREY, ‘REITERATION’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ARMINEH HOVANESIAN, ‘THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS’

CHLOE MEYNIER, ‘5 MORE MINUTES’; ‘BEYOND CONTEMPLATION’; ‘VACUUM CLEANER’

JENNY RICE, ‘SELF PORTRAIT BY DOG’

 

 

SERIES

 

WINNER:

MARGARITA MAVROMICHALIS, ‘UNEDITED’, WINNER 12th JULIA M CAMERON AWARD, NON PRO SECTION

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

DIANE FENSTER, ‘A HARD STICK AND OTHER IMAGES’

KAREN HYMER, ‘AGE AND SEDUCTION’

JOYA KOREM, ‘WOMAN’

PEGGY TAYLOR REID, ‘BENT AND BROKEN AND OTHER IMAGES’

SHARON DRAGHI, ‘AFTER THE PARTY AND OTHER IMAGES’

 

CATEGORY SEGREGATION & HUMAN RIGHTS

 

SINGLE

WINNER:

KAREN BURGESS, ‘THE FACE IN THE TRAIN’

 

SERIES

 

WINNER:

MARGARITA MAVROMICHALIS, LESVOS, THE ARRIVAL’, WINNER 12th JULIA M CAMERON AWARD, NON PRO SECTION

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

DONNA BASSIN, ‘HERE I AM’

HARPER BELLA, ‘MADE IN AMERICA’

FIONA YARON FIELD, ‘BELONGINGS’

MICHELE ZOUSMER, ‘HIDDEN IN PLAIN VIEW’

 

 

CATEGORY PORTRAIT

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

KAMINI GROVER, ‘UNTITLED 3’

 

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ARMINEH HOVANESIAN, ‘SHEDDING’; ‘SHEDDING 1’

CAROL MCCORD, ‘SINNER IN CARCASSONE’

EMMA TAYLOR, ‘HIDDEN’

ISABEL KARL-HERUNTER, ‘AFTERMATH’; ‘AGONY IN THE DESERT’; ‘AURA’; ‘MYSTERY’; ‘OUTRAGE’; THE EYES HAVE IT’; ‘TRAPPED’

JENNY RICE, PORTRAITS IN NATURE, MY FATHER AT MOUNT SHAVANO AND TABEGUACHE’

KAMINI GROVER, ‘UNTITLED’

KATHLEEN LARAIA, ‘MCLAUGHLIN BROTHERS, ALINA; BROTHERS; GABAR; ROXI; VALERICA’

LISA MITCHELL, ‘ALL THAT I AM’; ‘HIDDEN IN PURE SIGHT’

MANUELA MATOS MONTEIRO, ‘UNTITLED’

MARGARITA MAVROMICHALIS, ‘UNTILED PORTRAITS, 7645, 8308, AND 5267’, WINNER 12th JULIA M CAMERON AWARD NON PROFESSIONAL SECTION

VIKY GARDEN, ‘HANDS’

 

 

SERIES 

 

WINNER:

KENNADY SCHNEIDER, ‘BLACK’

 

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:


ANAT PARNASS, ‘JAPAN’

CAROL BUSADA, ‘MOTHER DAUGHTER’

JANET HOLMES, ‘SANCTUARY’

ROHINA HOFFMAN, ‘ALTHEA AND OTHER PORTRAITS’

TARA MESYN, ‘AMERICAN HURT’

ZOE PERRY, ‘HANGING IN THE BALANCE’

 

  

CATEGORY PEOPLE

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

ANDREA TORREI, ‘UNTITLED’

 

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

CONNIE FRISBEE HOUDE, ‘HONDURAS, GRATEFUL’

EMMA TAYLOR, ‘US’

KAMINI GROVER, ‘BUS STOP’; UNTITLED 10’

KATHLEEN GERBER, ‘MONK SHAVING CEREMONY’

IKO OJO HARUNA, ‘OUR FATHER’

MANUELA MATOS MONTEIRO, ‘THE HARPIST’

NOREEN LARINDE, ‘6 WOMEN’

PAT YANCOVITZ, SHINNECOCK POW WOW’

 

 

 SERIES

 

WINNER:

MARGARITA MAVROMICHALIS, ‘A BRITISH SOCIAL’

HONORABLE MENTIONS: 

JUDITH RODRIGUEZ, ‘WILSON STREET PORTRAITS’

PAMELA JAVRAN, ‘DHANI TRIBE KIDS AND OTHER IMAGES’

SUSAN CARDONA, ‘MOTHER’S DAY’

 

 

CATEGORY OPEN THEME

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

REBECCA ZEISS, ‘LIFELINE’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

AMANDA RITTENHOUSE, ‘LOST IN THE CROWD’

KATHLEEN GERBER, CARING A HEAVY LOAD’; ‘NIGHT TRAIN TO MANDALAY’

MOLLY MCCALL, ‘GABILAN’; ‘IN THE WIND’

REBECCA ZEISS, ‘DISCARD’; ‘SITUATIONAL GRAVITY’

 

 

SERIES

 

WINNER:

DALE JOHNSON, ‘SUMMER’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

CAROL LYON, ‘SPIRIT GUIDE’

CINZIA NATICCHIONI ROJAS, ‘BEYOND THE LOOK GOES’

DALE JOHNSON, ‘DREAMS OF CUBA‘

JANET HOLMES, ‘IS THIS MY BEAUTIFUL HOUSE’

JENNY ASHLEY, ‘BLINDED AND OTHER MAGES’

KATARZYNA DLUGOSZ, ‘A LITTLE BIG LONGER’

LESLIA MARUSCHAK, ‘A DAY WITH FREUD AND OTHER IMAGES’

MARGARITA MAVROMICHALIS, ‘THE UNSEEN’

MICA ENGLAND, ‘MI MOTHER IS DYING’

REBECCA ZEISS, ‘INCULCATED DOMESTICITY’

SANDRA JORDAN, ‘TERRA INCOGNITA’

SHIRA MUSHKIN, ‘THE JEWISH PLOT’

STEFFI DRERUP, ‘99’

 

CATEGORY NATURE

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

SUZANNE METZEL, ‘UNTITLED’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

AMANDA RITTENHOUSE, ‘IN MY MIND’S EYE’; ‘I SEE YOU’; ‘LUSCIOUS’

DORIS FERRARESE, ‘CRESCENT SUNSET’; ‘MOON SERENADE’; ‘VERMILLION SUNRISE’

ERIKA VALKOVICOVA, ‘BOOBIES’

JENNY RICE, ‘BIG SKY OVER GREAT LOVES’; ‘PONIES IN A BOTTLE’

MP BARNABY, ‘SENTINEL’

SUZANNE METZEL, ‘UNTITLE 1’; UNTITLED 2’

TARA O’GORMAN, ‘GRACE’

 

SERIES

 

WINNER:

DAWN WATSON, ‘MESSAGE FORM GRACE’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

CAROLYN KNORR, ‘EMERGENCE’

DAWN WATSON, ‘WITNESS’

JENNY RICE, ‘LANDSCAPE OF THE LOUNGE’

LELEN ROBERT, ‘EPHEMERE’

REGINA CSERNA, ‘FEST FOR YOUR EYESON A VERNAL MEADOW IN AUSTRIA’

SANDRA JORDAN, ‘MADAHLIA’

 

CATEGORY NUDE & FIGURE

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

JANA CURCIO, ‘FOUR SEASONS, FALL 3’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ATHENA CAREY, ‘REITERATION’

LINDA HOLLINGER, ‘GHOST’; ‘LAUREN’;’TIFFANY’

MARISA SCHLICHTHORST, ‘FLOATING’; ‘PENSIV’

 

SERIES

 

WINNER:

LINDA HOLLINGER, ‘KEIRA, OLD ABANDONED SCHOOL HOUSE’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

JANA CURCIO, ‘FOR THE BIRDS’

KAREN HYMER, ‘AGE AND SEDUCTION’

 

 

CATEGORY MOTION

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

JUDITH HAMILTON, ‘MOTION’

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

GERI MATHEWSON, ‘MARITAL BLISS’

LIN TONG, ‘DANCER’

NOREEN LARINDE, BAND IN PLAZA’

 

  

CATEGORY LANDSCAPES & SEASCAPES

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

DORIS FERRARESE, ‘CRESCENT SUNRISE’

 

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ALYSSA MCDONALD, ‘WINDOW WHERE YOU WATCHED’

AMANDA RITTENHOUSE, ‘WANA TAKE A RIDE’; ‘MINDFUL’; ‘WOODEN HEART’

ARABELLA DANE, ‘RIVERBEND, YELLOWSTONE’

ARLENE STANGER, ‘BUS STOP’

BIRGIT MADDOX, ‘FROZEN TRINITY’; RITE OF CHEVRON’; ‘TOWER’; AS ABOVE SO BELOW 1’

CAROLYN MELTZER, ‘LAND OF TREES’; ‘LIGHT AT DAWN’; ‘RIPPLES’

DORIS FERRARESE, ‘ MOON SERENADE’; ‘THE WIND LOVER’

MOLLY MCCALL, ‘BLUE BIRD AMULET’; ‘DISSOLVED’

VIVIEN GOLDMAN, ‘INK’

 

SERIES 

 

WINNER:

ERIKA VALKONICOVA, ‘FROZEN’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

BIRGIT MADDOX, ‘STAIRWAY’; ‘THREE SISTERS’

CAROL HORIGAN, ‘FOREST SHROUDED IN MIST’

CAROLE GLAUBER, ‘BEACH’

CINZIA NATICCHIONI ROJAS, ‘BEYOND THE LOOK GOES’

DALE JOHNSON, ‘WATERCOLOURS’

DAWN WATSON, ‘MESSAGE FROM GRACE’

ELAINE HUNTER, ‘SUNSET MISTERY’

MANDY WILIAMS, ‘SEA LEVEL’

 

CATEGORY FINE ART

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

MAREA REED, ‘DOWN TO THE RIVER’; GOD WAS LAUGHING WHEN HE MADE WOMEN’;’PORTIONS OF ETERNITY’

 

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ALYSSA MCDONALD, ‘LATE FALL CRIMSON LEAVES’; ‘WINDOW HERE YOU WATCHED’

AMANDA RITTENHOUSE, ‘MINDFUL’; ‘WOODEN HEART’

ANAT PARNAS, ‘THE NIGHT’

ARLENE STANGER, ‘PARASOL 2’; ‘BUS STOP 3’

CHRISTINE O SOBCZAK, ‘UNTITLED’

DORIS FERRARESE, ‘CRESCENT SUNSET’; MOON SERENADE; ‘THE WIND LOVER’; VERMILION SUNRISE’

NANCY OLIVIERI, ‘AUGUST BONES’; ‘OFFERINGS, WILD HIBISCUS’; SELF PORTRAIT WITH A BARBIE COMB’

PAM HEEMSKERK, ‘RED BUD’; ‘WRINKLES IN THE SHEETS’; ‘YONI’

VIVIEN GOLDMAN, ‘INK’

  

SERIES 

 

WINNER:

KAREN HYMER, ‘AGE AND SEDUCTION’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

CAROLYN KNORR, ‘PRAIRIE SYMPHONY’

DIANE FENSTER, ‘A HARD STICK AND OTHER IMAGES’

GIGI CHUNG, ‘UNTITLED SERIES’

JACKIE SAJEWSKI, ‘CROSSED AND OTHER IMAGES’

KATARZYNA DIUGOSZ, ‘NOTHINGNESS’

MOLLY MCCALL, ‘PERPETUUM’ AND OTHER IMAGES

PAM HEEMSKERK, ‘ WRINKLE IN THE SHEETS’; ‘YONI’

REGINA CSERNA, ‘FEAST YOUR EYES ON A VERNAL MEADOW IN AUSTRIA’

SUSAN HELMS, ‘SF ESSENTIALS’

TABEA SIMPLE, ‘ALONE NO MORE’

TAMAR GRANOVSKY, ‘THIS MIRACLE’

TATA SCUTELNIC, DOUBLE EXPOSURE’

 

CATEGORY EDITORIAL & CURRENT AFFAIRS

 

SERIES

 

WINNER:

KAMINI GROVER, ‘WE THE PEOPLE’

 

 

CATEGORY DOCUMENTARY & REPORTAGE

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

ANINDITA ROY, ‘JUST TO SURVIVE’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ARABELLA DANE, ‘147 FT UNDER THE SEA’

KAMINI GROVER, ‘MOMENTS’

  

SERIES

 

WINNER:

MARGARITA MAVROMICHALIS, ‘LESVOS, THE ARRIVAL’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

AMANDA ANNAND, ‘NUESTRO CERRO’

FARIDA ALAM, ‘COURAGE OF SOLACE’

IRMA BOHORQUEZ´GEISLER, ‘SIMPLE MOMENTS OF AN EMERGING PRESENCE’

JOYA KOREM, ‘DUCCESS STORY OF IVA’

KAMINI GROVER, ‘WE THE PEOPLE’

KAREN COMMINGS, ‘LAST CALL’

SHANNON DAVIS, ‘I GOT SOMETHIN’ TO SHOW YOU’

STEFFI DRERUP, ‘DEAR ALL’

YU-CHEN CHIU, ‘AMERICA SEEN’

ZOE BACKER, ‘HOUSE OF TWO SISTERS’

 

CATEGORY DIGITAL MANIPULATION & COLLAGE

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

ARMINEH HOVENESIAN, ‘ELEMENTS OF VACHAG’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ARABELLA DANE, ‘SUMMER SKIES’; ‘TABERNAE MONTANA’

CATHERINA CADDIGAN, ‘AT HOME ALONE’; ‘SHE KEPT HER THOUGHTS TO HERSELF’; ‘SHE WASN’T SURE ABOUT ANYTHING ANYMORE’; ‘THE ABSURDITY OF THINGS’

CRISTINE O SOBCZAK, ‘UNTITLED’

DIANE KRAVETZ, ‘CONTEMPLATION’; ‘GHOST’

GERI MATHEWSON, ‘MADRONE’

JANA CURCIO, ‘I AM HEALING’; ‘I AM HIS’; ‘I AM SAFE IN HIS ARMS’

PAULA HAAPALAHTI, ‘HIDDEN PLACES 1’; ‘HIDDEN PLACES 2’

SHIFRA LEVYATHAN, ‘ROAMING EARTH’; ‘CATS’

SUSAN SAUNDERS, ‘BIRD MAN’; DEAD ELM’; ‘JUG TREE’; ‘RAVEN DREAMS’

 

SERIES

 

WINNER:

DEB YOUNG & FRANCISCO DIAZ, ‘THE LOST BOYS’

 

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ATHENA CAREY, ‘THEAT WHICH BINDS’

CAROL BUSADA, DIGITAL MANIPULATED’

CAROL LYON, ‘SPIRIT GUIDE’

DIANE FENSTER, ‘A HARD STICK AND OTHER IMAGES’

JANA CURCIO, ‘WOMAN OF VALOR’

KEV FILMORE, ‘ 21 MAGNOLIA ROAD’

PEGGY TAYLOR REID, CONTEMPLATING MY SPINE AND OTHER IMAGES’

 

 

CATEGORY CULTURE & DAILY LIFE

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

GERI MATHEWSON, ‘THE DANCE’

  

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ANDREA TORREI, ‘UNTITLED’

CAROLE GLAUBER, ‘BRIDE’; SATURDAY NIGHT’

ISA BEKAERT, ‘CAN YOU KEEP A SECRET’

IVY GORDON, ‘HURRY UP PLEASE MOM; ‘RITE OF PASSAGE’; ‘THE SHEPPARD’

JANICE WOOD WETZEL, ‘NEVER FORGET’

KAMINI GROVER, ‘BUS STOP’; ‘RANCH 2’; UNTITLED 10’

KATHLEEN GERBER, ‘FIELD WORKERS’; ‘MYANMAR MONKS MORNING PROCESSION’

MARY ECONOMIDY, ‘LOW RIDER LADIES’; ‘RETIREES DAILY SWIM’

REBECCA GROYNOM, ‘NIGHT RIDE’

SHIFRA LEVYATHAN, ‘HANDS 2’; ‘HANDS 5’; ‘HANDS 6’

 

SERIES

 

WINNER:

GERALYN SHUKWIT, ‘UNTITLED SERIES 1 TO 6’

 

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

CONNIE FRISBEE HOUDE, ‘HONDURAS’

ERIKA VALKONICIVA, ‘MISTERIOUS MOAI’

GABRIELLE SEVERI, ‘ITALIAN COWBOY’

JANET HOLMES, ‘IS THIS MY BEAUTIFUL HOUSE’

KATHLEEN GERBER, ‘THROUGH THE THREADS’

HALLY PANCER, ‘LIFE LIKE’

MICHELE ZOUSMER, ‘HIDDEN IN PLAIN VIEW’

SIFRA LEVYATHAN, SILHOUETTES’

  

CATEGORY CITYSCAPES

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

CAROLYN MELTZER, ‘CITY OF DREAMS’

 

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

MADDI RING, ‘SERBIA TRANSPORT’

PAT YANCOVITZ, ‘COLUMBUS AVENUE’

SHIFRA LEVYATHAN, ‘LOOMING’; ‘NEW YORK 2’

SWEE OH, ‘THE DARK HEART EMPIRE STATE BUILDING’

 

SERIES 

 

WINNER:

DOROTHY RIBEMAN, ‘NEW YORK STATE OF MIND’

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

JUDYTA GRUDZIEN, ‘DISSAPEARANCE’

 

CATEGORY CHILDREN

 

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

ANDREA TORREI, ‘UNTITLED’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

CONIE FRISBEE HOUDE, ‘HONDURAS, RAPT ATENTION’

DANIELLE KOURY, FLORAL DREAMS’; HER’

EDIE SWIFT, ‘UNTITLED’

IKE-OJO HARUNA ‘ENRAPTERED’

KAMINI GROVER, ‘UNTITLED 13’

KAREN BURGESS, ‘THE BABY SHOWER’; ‘THE FLOWER GIRL’

MADDI RING, ‘FENCE BOY’

MERYL SPIEGEL, ‘FOUNTAIN PLAY’

ML GITCHEL, ‘HE SEES CHICKENS’

  

SERIES

 

WINNER:

FRANÇOISE HOLZ MACHER, ‘LAPISICINE’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

KAMINI GROVER, ‘DANCE CLASS’

STEFFI DRERUP, ‘LITTLE BY LITTLE’

  

CATEGORY CELLPHONE

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

JUTA JAZZ, ‘FLIGHT’

 

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ARMINEH HOVANESIAN, ‘PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN’

CRISTINE SOBCZAK, ‘UNTITLED’

GINA COSTA, ‘MICHIGAN AVENUE’, ‘RUSH HOUR IN CHICAGO’

JANA CURCIO, ‘THE CIRCUS, BLACK HOLE’; ‘THE CIRCUS, CRAZY’

JUDITH PAP, ‘COLORS’

MADDI RING, ‘GRAND CENTRAL’

REBECCA GROYNOM, ‘WATCH’

 

SERIES

 

WINNER:

GINA COSTA, ‘NIGHT STORIES’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

NANCY FARESSE, ‘ATHENS’

SUSAN CARDONA, ‘MOTHERS DAY’

  

CATEGORY ALTERNATIVE PROCESSES

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

VICKY GARDEN, ‘HANDS’; ‘WINGS’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ANNEMARIE HOPE, ‘FAMILY HISTORY’; ‘MEMORIES’; ‘PARFUMERIE’

BECKY GRASSSER, ‘EMPTY ALLEY’; KLIS CHAPEL’; ‘KLIS SUNRISE’

CHRISTINE SOBCZAK, ‘UNTITLED’

JANICE WOOD WETZEL, ‘GENTLEMAN’S CORNER’

JUTA JAZZ, ‘FLIGHT’

KATHLEEN GERBER, ‘CARING A HEAVY LOAD’; ‘FIELD WORKERS IR’: ‘VILLAGE GIRLS IN THE FIELD’

MOLLY MC CALL, ‘BLUE BIRD AMULET’; DISSOLVEED’; ‘FOX BOY’; ‘IN THE WIND’

 

SERIES

 

WINNER:

KAREN HYMER, ‘AGE AND SEDUCTION’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

CAROLYN KNORR, ‘HAND COLORED IMAGES’

CINZIA NATICCHIONI ROJAS, ‘BEYOND THE LOOK GOES’

JUDYTA GRUDZIEN, ‘DISSAPEARENCE’

KATERINA BUKOLSKA, ‘WAY UP AND OTHER IMAGES’

MOLLY MCCALL, ‘BOYNESS AND OTHER IMAGES’

REGINA CSERNA, ‘FEAST YOUR EYES ON A VERNAL MEADOW IN AUSTRIA’

ZOE BACKER, ‘GHOSTS OF DIMBOLA’

 

CATEGORY ARCHITECTURE & INTERIORS

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

ARLENE STANGER, ‘BELL TOWER’; ‘CHURCH WINDOW’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ARABELLA DANE, ‘INSTITUTO HITOMI’

CONNIE FRISBEE HOUDE, ‘MOSTAR BRIDGE’

JANICE WOOD WETZEL, CUBAN MOTEL’

JUDITH BIRDSONG, ‘MARFA ENTRY’

KATHLEEN GERBER, ‘THE CHURCH ON THE HILL’

MIA WISNOSKI, ‘TURQUOISE DINER’

NOREEN LARINDE, ‘PAVEMENT MILANO

SAMANTHA RUSSELL, ‘WINDOW 1’

SEE OH, ‘EIGHT SPRUCE STREET NY’; ‘GALAXY SOHO BEJING’; ‘NATIONAL CENTER FOR THE PERFROMING ARTS BEIJING’

 

SERIES

  

WINNER:

GIGI CHUNG,’ UNTITLED SERIES’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

CAROL LYON, ‘LIBRARY NOTICES AND OTHER IMAGES’

LINDA CHAUSSEE, ‘BUILT ARCH’

SANDRA JORDAN, ‘HIDDEN BEAUTY’

THU THUY, ‘HANOI CERAMIC MIRROR HOUSE’

 

CATEGORY ABSTRACT

 

 

SINGLE

 

WINNER:

MOLLY MCCALL, ‘BLUE BIRD AMULET’; ‘TWO STEPS FORWARD’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

CHEL DELANEY, ‘LAZY MORNING’

ELYSA DIANE BELESSAKOS, ‘UNTITLED’

MOLLY MCCALL, FOX BOY’; ‘GABILAN’; ‘MAGDALENA’; SCARLET GIRL; ‘BABY DOLL’; ‘SOON TO BE LATER’

PAM HEEMSKERK, ‘MAESTRO’

PAMELA WALKER, ‘UNTITLED’

 

SERIES

 

WINNER:

JULIE MCCATER, ‘SANCTUARY’

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

KAREN BURGESS, ‘WALLS OF THE GOBI DESSERT’

POLA DIDONATO, ‘POLA DRAWINGS’

MOLLY MCCALL, ‘BLUE BOY AND OTHER IMAGES’

ROMA DONOVAN, ‘PHLOEM AND XYLEM’

SAMANTHA SCHWANN, ‘THERE IS ONLY NOW’

SUSAN BRANHAM, ‘HIGHWAY RAIN AND OTHER IMAGES’

 

   

click here to browse the results of the professional section